The Facts about Lead-based Paint

JLT EPA Certification LogoBased on new legislation, the EPA has mandated that all pre-1978 homes and child-occupied facilities be regarded as having lead-based paint until testing by an EPA certified contractor proves there is no lead-based paint present. This mandate requires that nearly all renovations and remodeling projects involving pre-1978 homes and child-occupied facilities be performed in full compliance with the EPA’s Renovation, Repair and Painting Final Rule unless certified testing proves there is no lead-based paint present.

JLT Services is an EPA Certified Firm* with EPA Certified Renovators who are trained and equipped to evaluate your facility and determine whether or not lead-based paint is present. If lead-based paint is found, we have the training, equipment, procedures and the experience to safely handle the lead-based issues and complete your project.



What is lead-based paint?

Federal standards define lead-based paint as any paint or surface coating that contains lead equal to or in excess of 1.0 milligrams per square centimeter or more than 0.5 percent of weight.

Lead-based paint was banned from residential use in 1978. However:

  • 24% of homes built between 1960 - 1978 are likely to contain lead-based paint.
  • 69% of homes built between 1940 - 1960 are likely to contain lead-based paint.
  • 87% of homes built before 1940 are likely to contain lead-based paint.

According to the EPA**:

  • Renovation work can create significant lead-dust hazards if lead-based paint is disturbed.
  • The lead dust generated by traditional renovation work can cause lead poisoning in children, pregnant women, pets and others.
  • EPA’s Renovation, Repair and Painting Final Rule (40 CFR 745) requires that renovations conducted for compensation, must be performed by Certified Firms and Certified Renovators.

The bottom line:

As of April 22, 2010 the EPA has mandated, via their Renovation, Repair and Painting Rule, that all renovation firms and workers be certified by the EPA as of October 1, 2010 when working on a renovation project involving lead-based paint. The exceptions for this rule are for certain ‘declared states of emergency’ or when “minor” repairs are being performed which are:

  • Interior work disturbing less than 6 square feet per room of painted surface
  • Exterior work disturbing less than 20 square feet per side of a painted surface

Make sure you only accept bids from, and contract with, EPA Certified Firms and Renovators!

To find out more about all of the services JLT offers, click here.

To request an estimate for your renovation project, click here.

Or you can reach us here.


* Certified for Section 402 of TSCA ** Sourced from the EPA’s Lead Safety for Renovation, Repair and Painting certified training course.